Is The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • milk proteins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (29%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Strawberry Jam (11%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch, Salt, Soya Flour, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking