Is The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Plum and Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar Decorations (8%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Beetroot, Spirulina, Carrots, Blackcurrant, Radish], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast