Is The Bakery at ASDA So Fruity 6 Teacakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Mixed Fruits (17%) [raisins, Sultanas], Orange Soaked Sultanas (4%) [sultanas, Orange Juice From Concentrate], Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Candied Mixed Peel (2%) [orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Vegetable Oils And Fat [rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil], Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Soya Flour, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Egg, Milk, Rye, Barley, Oats and Spelt.

Check The Bakery at ASDA So Fruity 6 Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go