Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 2 Chocolate Eclairs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- b1
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (41%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Glucose Syrup
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 2 Chocolate Eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 2 Chocolate Eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 2 Chocolate Eclairs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


