Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • single cream
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • full fat soft cheese

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (14%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast