Is The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

butter milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Syrup Blend (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar), Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Shortening, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews), Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin), Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate Added As, White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go