Is The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Syrup Blend (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar), Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Shortening, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews), Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin), Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate Added As, White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


