Is THE BAKERY, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), WATER, MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, BLUE #1), BUTTER (MILK), MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check THE BAKERY, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go