No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is The Banana Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Puree (30%) (Banana, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (300)), Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Greek Style Yogurt (10%) (Milk, Milk Solids, Starter Culture), Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Flour, Egg Replacer (Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Pea Protein, Raising Agent (500), Thickener (461)), Baking Powder, Raising Agent (500), Acidity Regulator (330), Emulsifier (481), Egg White Powder, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Preservative (202), Stabiliser (415).

Check The Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.