Is The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, No Added Sugar Soy Protein Dark Chocolate Compound 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours), Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (From Milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (From Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate), Peanut Butter (Contains Peanuts), Cocoa Powder 7, Humectant (Glycerol), Cranberries 4%, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), View More

Check The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep