Is The Best Black Cherry Yogurt Vegan?

Description
Yogurt with whipping cream and a black cherry conserve.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whipping cream
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Yogurt with whipping cream and a black cherry conserve.
Ingredients
Yogurt (milk), Black cherries (12%), Whipping cream (milk) (9%), Cherry purée (8%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon juice, Flavourings, Colour (anthocyanins).
Check The Best Black Cherry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Black Cherry Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


