Is The Best Free From 2 Double Chocolate Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • sweetener condensed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • chocolate sauce

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurized Egg. Rapeseed Oil. Chocolate Sauce (10%). (Sugar, Sweetener Condensed Milk) (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Powder). Glucose Syrup, Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Corn flour, Salt, Preservative (Tartaric Acid) Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dark Chocolate Chunk (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Thickeners (Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl - 2 Lactylate), Dried Whole Milk, Water Emulsifier, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Dried Egg White, Raising agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring.

Check The Best Free From 2 Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go