Is The Best Free From Gluten 8 Spiced Rum & Raisin Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins (24%), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (21%) (butter (milk), Salt), Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Luxardo Spiced Rum 60% (3%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Cane Molasses, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates). Contains Oat and Milk. It may also contain Nuts.

Check The Best Free From Gluten 8 Spiced Rum & Raisin Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast