Is The Best Lemon Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- unsalted butter
- greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole free range egg, Rapeseed oil, Lemon juice, Unsalted butter (milk), Pasteurised liquid free range egg albumen, Humectant (glycerol), Greek style yogurt (milk), Glucose syrup, Lemon zest, Raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), Lemon comminute, Cornflour, Stabiliser xanthan gum), Acidity regulator (citric acid), Preservative (potassium sorbate). ! ALLERGY ADVICE
Check The Best Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


