Is The Best Lemon Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
- greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole free range egg, Rapeseed oil, Lemon juice, Unsalted butter (milk), Pasteurised liquid free range egg albumen, Humectant (glycerol), Greek style yogurt (milk), Glucose syrup, Lemon zest, Raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), Lemon comminute, Cornflour, Stabiliser xanthan gum), Acidity regulator (citric acid), Preservative (potassium sorbate). ! ALLERGY ADVICE
Check The Best Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


