Is The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • cheese
  • grana padano cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
regato cheese
parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked spaghetti pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), milk, water, smoked pancetta (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, black pepper, flavouring, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), double cream (milk), grana Padano cheese (cheese (milk), preservative (lysozyme (egg))), parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese (milk), regato cheese (milk), pasteurised liquid whole egg, cornflour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), garlic purée, spices, parsley.

Check The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go