Is The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • smoked pancetta
  • calcium carbonate
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked spaghetti pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), milk, water, smoked pancetta (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, black pepper, flavouring, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), double cream (milk), grana Padano cheese (cheese (milk), preservative (lysozyme (egg))), parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese (milk), regato cheese (milk), pasteurised liquid whole egg, cornflour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), garlic purée, spices, parsley.

Check The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go