Is the best triple cook chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (94%), Sunflower oil, Potato starch, Rice flour, Sea salt and pepper sachet (sea salt, black peppercorns, red bell pepper powder, green peppercorns, pimento), Pea flour, Maize starch, Salt, Rice starch, Dextrose.

Check the best triple cook chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go