Is The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE FILLING (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, WATER, OATMEAL, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUCKWHEAT GROATS, RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, ISOMALTULOSE, APPLE PIECES (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, OAT FLAKES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, RAPESEED LECITHIN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGG, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID.

Check The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go