Is the BETTER BREAKFAST BAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, STRAWBERRY FILLING (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE, OATMEAL, DEXTROSE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, GRAPE COLOR EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUCKWHEAT GROATS, RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, ISOMALTULOSE, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CRANBERRY POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERIN, INULIN, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RAISINS, OAT FLAKES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, RAPESEED LECITHIN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGG, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID

Check the BETTER BREAKFAST BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep