Is The Better Fish Barramundi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • sweet cream solids

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barramundi, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Sweet Cream Solids, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Rice Concentrate, Spices, Chives, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract, And Garlic Oil. Cntains Fish (Barramundi), Milk.

Check The Better Fish Barramundi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking