Is The Better Fish Barramundi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barramundi, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Sweet Cream Solids, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Rice Concentrate, Spices, Chives, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract, And Garlic Oil. Cntains Fish (Barramundi), Milk.

Check The Better Fish Barramundi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking