Is The Big Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mac & Cheese Bowl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (78%) (Durum Wheat Semolina (Gluten)), Cheese Sauce Powders (22%): [Beverage Whitener (Milk Protein), Modified Starch (1422), Milk Powder, Cheese Powders (5%) (Milk, Soy, Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Flavour), Salt, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser (508), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Flavour (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Colour (Annatto Extracts)].

Check The Big Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mac & Cheese Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Big Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mac & Cheese Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish