Is The Big Kahuna Pineapple Teriyaki sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
tamarisoy sauce (water soybeans, salt, sugary brown sugar sugar, water, tegar, modified food starch, with less than 2% of natural pineapple flavor, tomato powder, (18g) crystallized lemon (citric acid, lemon oil, -) lemon juice), spices garlic, caramel color, onion, citric acid, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate (preservative) contains soy, sesame s 25 value 0% 19% ll batch please crafted usa artificial flavors
Check The Big Kahuna Pineapple Teriyaki sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Big Kahuna Pineapple Teriyaki sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


