Is The Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheese Chipotle Peppers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of egg yolks
- mayonnaise soybean oil
- eggs
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- +2 more
2% of egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vegetable Or Annatto Color, Calcium Chloride), Water, Whey, Mayonnaise Soybean Oil, Eggs, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Chipotle Peppers, Cream, Boric Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavoring, Guar Gum, Annatto Color
Check The Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheese Chipotle Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheese Chipotle Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheese Chipotle Peppers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


