Is THE BROOKLYN CREAMERY COMPANY, SINGLE CREAM, EXTRA THICK, A THICK AND RICH SPOONABLE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized cream

fresh pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH PASTEURIZED CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, NISIN

Check THE BROOKLYN CREAMERY COMPANY, SINGLE CREAM, EXTRA THICK, A THICK AND RICH SPOONABLE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk

Flavor
ButteryRichNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingCoffeeBakingGarnishing