Is THE BUCKEYE STATE SPLENDID ICE CREAMS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT.
Check THE BUCKEYE STATE SPLENDID ICE CREAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BUCKEYE STATE SPLENDID ICE CREAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
The Hershey Company Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Arctic Grape Sugar Free Gum
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


