Is The Butcher's Market Roast in the Bag Class A Extra Tasty British Whole Chicken Seasoned with Salt & Pepper 1.3Kg – 1.7Kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Flavourings

Check The Butcher's Market Roast in the Bag Class A Extra Tasty British Whole Chicken Seasoned with Salt & Pepper 1.3Kg – 1.7Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Butcher's Market Roast in the Bag Class A Extra Tasty British Whole Chicken Seasoned with Salt & Pepper 1.3Kg – 1.7Kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep