Is The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb
- cooked lamb
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Lamb, Lamb , Water, Pea Protein, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Mint, Barley Malt Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract), Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Barley Malt Vinegar, Chicken Stock (Concentrated Broth Of Chicken (Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Chicken), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Leek, Carrot Concentrate, Concentrated Garlic, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Herb And Spice Oils (Thyme, Black Pepper, Sage, Star Anise)), Mint
Check The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


