Is The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES [APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], CITRIC ACID, SALT], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [LACTIC ACID, CULTUROMA]][MILK], CANE SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.

Check The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Snacking