Is THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • salted butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUTS, WATER, HONEY, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping