Is The Cheese Guy, Parmesan Kosher Shred Tub, 5 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes And Cellulose To Prevent Caking

Check The Cheese Guy, Parmesan Kosher Shred Tub, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Cheese Guy, Parmesan Kosher Shred Tub, 5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich