Is THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY, STREUSEL, DUTCH APPLE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • vitamin a & beta-carotene
  • natural butter flavor
  • margarine
  • +9 more

cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SLICED APPLES, WHOLE EGGS, VANILLA CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY [MILK], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR), GRAHAM CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL (INVERT SUGAR, CREAM [CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SUGAR), DULCE DE LECHE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR], WATER, PALM OIL, CREAM, GLYCERINE, PECTIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [AS ANTIOXIDANT], VITAMIN A & BETA-CAROTENE), BUTTER (CREAM), WALNUT HALVES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.

Check THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY, STREUSEL, DUTCH APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast