Is The Coconut Collaborative Salted Caramel Chocolate Little Pots Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small single-serve pots deliver a creamy, spoonable chocolate base accented by salted caramel notes, offering a smooth, indulgent mouthfeel with occasional slight graininess reported; commonly eaten straight from the pot as a snack or dessert, used as a topping for fruit or puddings, and praised for convenient portioning and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream (35%) (coconut Extract, Water), Dark Chocolate (18%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Caramel (15%) (sugar, Water), Sugar, Cocoa Powder (2%), Stabilisers (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Natural Caramel Flavouring. Contains Soya. Produced In A Factory Which Handles Nuts.

Check The Coconut Collaborative Salted Caramel Chocolate Little Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Coconut Collaborative Salted Caramel Chocolate Little Pots is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Pot

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go