Is The Collagen co Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • natural flavours
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed collagen peptides

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (75%), Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Colours (Red Beetroot Extract, Turmeric Powder), Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate), Natural Sweetener (Thaumatin), Vitamin B7 (Biotin)

Check The Collagen co against your own diets in the app.