Is the cookie dough café Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips
  • wheat flour

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CHIP: WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.,CONFETTI CAKE: SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SPRINKLES ((PURE CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, CORN STARCH), (COLORED WITH BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, PAPRIKA) SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM NON GMO), SEA SALT. NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check the cookie dough café against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown