Is The crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sour cream powder
- sour cream seasoning
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, sunflower oil, salt, glucose syrup, whey powder (MILK), dried onion 1.8%, sugar, raising agents [E 503 ii, E 500 ii), sour cream seasoning (0.7%) [maltodextrin, flavourings; sour cream powder (MILK), anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide], emulsifier (sunflower lecithins). flavouring (MILK), flour treatment agents (sodium METABISULPHITE, diphosphates Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD CAPITALS.
Check The crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


