Is The Crafty Weka Bar Nutty Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hi-oleic cold pressed sunflower oil
hi-oleic cold pressed sunflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (34%) [cashew Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds], Seeds [sesame, Pumpkin, Sunflower, Ground Linseed], Dates, Coconut Sugar, Manuka Blend Honey, Hi-oleic Cold Pressed Sunflower Oil, Puffed Quinoa, Cinnamon, Salt. Contains Cashew Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds and Sesame.
Check The Crafty Weka Bar Nutty Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Crafty Weka Bar Nutty Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


