Is The Crosby Family Riverway Foods 10 British Plain Pork Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- british pork
- glycerol monostearate
- dextrose monohydrate
- dextrose
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork (72%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Triphosphate, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Coriander, Ginger, Mace, Marjoram Nutmeg, Pepper, Sage Extracts, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid, Gluten Free Crumb contains: Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract.
Check The Crosby Family Riverway Foods 10 British Plain Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Crosby Family Riverway Foods 10 British Plain Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
About this product
Meat · Piece


