Is The Curators Original Salted Pork Puffs 25g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy puffs deliver a pronounced salty, savory flavor and brittle crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag or widely served as party snacks, cocktail nibbles, or crunchy salad toppers. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and bold seasoning, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and frequent pairing with beer or cocktails.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rind (96%) Salt, Yeast Extract

Check The Curators Original Salted Pork Puffs 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing