Is The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- milk
- butter unsalted
- yoghurt
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato in Juice, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Butter Unsalted (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk), Ginger Puree, Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Coriander Leaf, Paprika Powder, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Turmeric, Acid (Lactic Acid), Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Mustard Powder (Mustard)
Check The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


