Is The Daily Crave Churros, Beyond, Salted Caramel Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salted-caramel flavored churros with a crisp, ridged exterior and tender interior; pronounced sweet-salty taste noted by reviewers. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, warmed briefly or paired with coffee or dessert sauces. Customers mention consistent texture, convenient portioning and suitability for sharing at gatherings or as a quick treat occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted-caramel flavored churros with a crisp, ridged exterior and tender interior; pronounced sweet-salty taste noted by reviewers. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, warmed briefly or paired with coffee or dessert sauces. Customers mention consistent texture, convenient portioning and suitability for sharing at gatherings or as a quick treat occasionally.
Ingredients
Grain-free Blend (Black Bean, Red Lentil, Potato, Cassava), Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Powdered Sugar, Caramel Seasoning (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt
Check The Daily Crave Churros, Beyond, Salted Caramel Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Daily Crave Churros, Beyond, Salted Caramel Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
The Daily Crave Churros, Beyond, Salted Caramel Flavored is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


