Is The Deli Farmhouse Pâté With Mushroom Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (32%), Pork Fat, Pork (20%), Water, Cooked Mushrooms (8%) (mushroom, Salt, White Pepper), Whole Milk, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Sugar, Mace Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt, Coriander Powder, Nutmeg Powder, Paprika Powder, Cardamom Powder, Ginger Powder, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Cinnamon Powder, Thyme Powder, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. May also contain Nuts, Celery, Egg, Gluten Sources, Lupin, Mustard and Soya.

Check The Deli Farmhouse Pâté With Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking