Is The Deli German Peppered Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • made with 127g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Black Peppercorns (1%), Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, White Pepper, Flavouring, Garlic, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Erythorbate; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made With 127g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. May Contain Mustard. No Artificial Colours Or Flavourings.

Check The Deli German Peppered Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? The Deli German Peppered Salami | Spoonful