Is The Deli Hot Pepperoni Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork
- carmine
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic, Colour: Carmine, Chilli Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. May contain Mustard.
Check The Deli Hot Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Hot Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking


