Is The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (40%), Water, Pork Fat, Pork (9%), Pork Rind, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Bamboo Fibre, Dried Onion, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Pea Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Milk Proteins, Preservative: Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite, Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring. Contains Milk. It may also contain Nuts.

Check The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth | Spoonful