Is The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • potassium acetate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
pork rind
pork

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (40%), Water, Pork Fat, Pork (9%), Pork Rind, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Bamboo Fibre, Dried Onion, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Pea Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Milk Proteins, Preservative: Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite, Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring. Contains Milk. It may also contain Nuts.

Check The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth | Spoonful