Is The Deli Spicy Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (55%) (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Spicy Tomato Dressing (39%) (water, Tomato Paste, Onion, Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Chilli Purée (red Chilli, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Cumin, Lime Concentrate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Pepperoni (7%) (beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Colours: Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract; Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Star Anise, Rosemary Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Aniseed Extract, Garlic Extract). Contains Wheat.

Check The Deli Spicy Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch