Is The Deli Spicy Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (55%) (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Spicy Tomato Dressing (39%) (water, Tomato Paste, Onion, Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Chilli Purée (red Chilli, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Cumin, Lime Concentrate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Pepperoni (7%) (beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Colours: Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract; Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Star Anise, Rosemary Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Aniseed Extract, Garlic Extract). Contains Wheat.
Check The Deli Spicy Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Spicy Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


