Is The Delicious Dessert Company Triple Chocolate Eclairs 2 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk powder
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse (23%) (Skimmed Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectin), Milk Protein, Whey Powder ( Milk )), Cream ( Milk ) (22%), Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Milk Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), White Chocolate (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Pectin)

Check The Delicious Dessert Company Triple Chocolate Eclairs 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go